Archive | 2010 RSS feed for this section

2010 Adult Waterball Winners

2010 Beef Days Waterball Winners 45 Men’s Teams: 1st Bruce Bowers, Riverdale 2nd David Pilger, Pleasant Valley 3rd Mark Stoneking, Monticello 4th Phillip Bowers, Riverdale 20 Women’s Teams: 1st Kathy Septer, Hills 2nd Kristen Smith, Solon 3rd Kari Tenborg, Solon 4th Sarah Drea, Solon

Comments Off Continue Reading →

2010 Raffle Winners

2010 Solon Beef Days Raffle Winners 2010 Ford Focus or $10,000.00 – Steve Stange, Mike Swann & Andrew Kramer $1,000.00 Savings Bond – Bernie Erenberger Solon Beef Days Neon Sign – Jill Asprey Fat Tire Bicycle – Janelle Rettig $500.00 Savings Bond – Cindy Morrison Miller Lite Golf Package – Lee Mollenhauer $300.00 Beef Certificate […]

Comments Off Continue Reading →

2010 Mile Results

PLACE CLASS PLACE FINISHER TIME Open Men 1 1 M19 Brooks McLaren, 25 4:57 Open Women 1 1 W11 Katie Folkerts, 12 6:22 PLACE CLASS PLACE FINISHER TIME Men Under 5 37 1 Wyatt Young, 1 10:17 47 2 Alex Pries, 4 11:54 50 3 Anthony Schulte, 3 12:32 Men 5 – 6 17 1 […]

Comments Off Continue Reading →

2010 5K Results

PLACE CLASS PLACE FINISHER TIME PACE Open Men 1 1 M30 Dan Schofer, 32 16:13 5:13 Open Women 1 1 W19 Kelsey Hart, 19 18:57 6:06 CLASS PLACE PLACE FINISHER TIME PACE Men Under 15 40 1 Patrick McGill, 14 20:50 6:42 64 2 Keegan Paisley, 13 22:27 7:14 71 3 Taylor Walkner, 13 22:53 […]

Comments Off Continue Reading →

2010 Race Results

Solon Beef Days 5K Run Solon, IA July 17, 2010 Sunny & 80’s, Humid Results by Kauder Racing Link to 5K full results – Link to 1 mile results 5K Men’s/Overall Winner Dan Schofer, 32 (M30) 16:13 5:13 5K Women’s Winner Kelsey Hart, 19 (W19) 18:57 6:06 1 Mile Men’s/Overall Winner Brooks McLaren, 25 (M19) […]

Comments Off Continue Reading →

2010 Kids Corner

Friday 6 p.m. – Solon Dance Team 6:30 p.m. – Pedal Tractor Pull (Registration at 5:30) Saturday Noon – Face Painting Noon – CR Spirits Youth Studio Dance Team 1 p.m. – Sparkles the Clown 1:30 p.m. – Paper Airplane Toss 2 p.m. – United We Cheer 2:30 p.m. – Big Wheels races (Registration 2:15) […]

Comments Off Continue Reading →

2010 T-Shirt/Logo Design

We have the winner of the t-shirt design for 2010: 1st Place:  Deda Happel Thanks to all who entered.  We would also like to recognize our runner-ups. 2nd Place: Will Simpson 3rd Place: Elie Ortiz

Comments Off Continue Reading →

2010 Scholarship Winners

The criteria in which they are selected are based upon three categories: Academic performance, need and extracurricular activity while in High School An individual one page Essay they’ve submitted about their individual community involvement And Their actual Community Service throughout the years Benjamin Nigg, Kendra Kramer, Zach Reeve Larry Meyers Scholarship winner: Holly Klouda

Comments Off Continue Reading →

2010 – Proud Sponsors

Beef Days Event Level ($500 and above) Fleck Sales : Big Country Seeds : Dan Lynch Ford E & J Electric & GeoThermal Inc. : Ruzicka’s Meats Brosh Chapel : Lasso “E” Campers : Digital Turtle Brown Concrete & Backhoe/Brown Well Pump Service Partner Level ($300 – $499) Shuey’s : Rubber Ducky Carwash : Broghammer & Duncan PC South Slope : Casey’s General Store : Solon Dental Center Bridge Bank : Lovetinsky […]

Comments Off Continue Reading →

2010 Sponsor Letter

April 27, 2010 Dear Business Partner, We couldn’t do it without you! Last year our business partners donated generously to support Solon Community improvement through the Solon Beef Days Committee. Solon Historical Group (Solon History Books) $3,000 Solon Living Roadways (North Entry Sign way) $3,000 Solon Spotlight (middle school drum set) $2,500 Solon Post Grad […]

Comments Off Continue Reading →