2016 Beef Days 5K Results

Date: Saturday, July 16, 2016
Location: Solon, IA
Weather: Sunny, 100% Humidity, Wind SSE 5mph & 63°

Overall and Age Divisions


Results By: Andrew Kauder, Kauder Racing


Place Gender Division

Name

City

Gun Time Pace mpm
1 1 1 OVM

Brett Rosauer, M25

Iowa City, IA

16:08 5:12/M
2 2 1 M15

Matthew Schneider, M18

Iowa City, IA

16:37 5:21/M
3 3 2 M15

Steven Culpepper, M18

Hiawatha, IA

17:08 5:31/M
4 4 1 M30

Dan Schofer, M38

Mount Vernon, IA

17:37 5:40/M
5 5 3 M15

Andrew Murley, M17

Iowa City, IA

17:43 5:42/M
6 6 1 M19

Michael Marshall, M19

Center Point, IA

17:49 5:44/M
7 7 4 M15

Jared Bailey, M16

North Liberty, IA

17:51 5:45/M
8 8 1 M50

Bobby Paxton, M59

Minneapolis, MN

18:24 5:55/M
9 9 1 M40

Marty Klipp, M40

Cedar Rapids, IA

18:28 5:57/M
10 10 2 M40

Mike Kabela, M49

North Liberty, IA

18:36 5:59/M
11 11 1 JRM

Brandon Barker, M13

North Liberty, IA

18:39 6:00/M
12 1 1 OVF

Elizabeth Handschy, F24

Iowa City, IA

18:40 6:01/M
13 12 5 M15

Adam Smith, M17

Solon, IA

18:46 6:03/M
14 2 1 F19

Sanjuanita Martinez, F22

Mount Vernon, IA

18:47 6:03/M
15 13 2 M30

Erik Krohn, M35

Oshkosh, WI

18:58 6:06/M
16 14 2 JRM

Will Conrad, M14

Coralville, IA

19:02 6:07/M
17 15 6 M15

Grayson Walther, M15

Cedar Rapids, IA

19:18 6:13/M
18 16 3 M40

Dustin Vasquez, M45

Walford, IA

19:21 6:14/M
19 17 7 M15

Isaac Miller, M16

North Liberty, IA

19:23 6:14/M
20 18 8 M15

Caden Eskelsen, M15

Lisbon, IA

19:32 6:17/M
21 19 3 M30

Brian Fitzpatrick, M33

Solon, IA

19:47 6:22/M
22 20 9 M15

Ace Holst, M16

Coralville, IA

19:48 6:22/M
23 21 3 JRM

McKade Adams, M14

Ely, IA

19:51 6:23/M
24 22 2 M19

Eric Horn, M24

North Liberty, IA

19:51 6:23/M
25 23 2 M50

Tim Vipond, M50

Cedar Rapids, IA

20:00 6:26/M
26 24 4 M30

Wes Hilleshiem, M38

Marion, IA

20:01 6:26/M
27 25 4 JRM

Lukas Lamparek, M13

Cedar Rapids, IA

20:02 6:27/M
28 26 10 M15

Carl Richey, M17

Solon, IA

20:05 6:28/M
29 27 3 M50

Noel Garbes, M51

Solon, IA

20:12 6:30/M
30 28 5 M30

Zach Hill, M30

Iowa City, IA

20:19 6:32/M
31 29 6 M30

Rob Despain, M34

Iowa City, IA

20:19 6:32/M
32 30 5 JRM

Julian Wemmie, M14

Coralville, IA

20:31 6:36/M
33 31 4 M50

David Robertson, M58

Iowa City, IA

20:41 6:39/M
34 32 7 M30

Michael Goedken, M33

Iowa City, IA

20:41 6:39/M
35 33 3 M19

Ryan Black, M27

Cedar Rapids, IA

20:51 6:43/M
36 34 6 JRM

Edward Richey, M14

Solon, IA

21:00 6:45/M
37 35 11 M15

Joshua Jorell, M15

Solon, IA

21:10 6:49/M
38 36 8 M30

Brant MacLagan, M39

Coralville, IA

21:18 6:51/M
39 3 1 F15

Kaylie Barker, F15

North Liberty, IA

21:24 6:53/M
40 37 9 M30

Andrew Levake, M37

Cedar Rapids, IA

21:35 6:57/M
41 38 10 M30

Nic O’Malley, M32

Lisbon, IA

21:35 6:57/M
42 39 5 M50

Jeffrey Whetstine, M51

Wellman, IA

21:49 7:01/M
43 40 4 M40

Scott Turner, M43

Coralville, IA

21:52 7:02/M
44 41 4 M19

Mark Ferketish, M26

Iowa City, IA

21:53 7:03/M
45 4 2 F19

Mallory Carr, F21

Solon, IA

21:54 7:03/M
46 5 1 F30

Jennifer Wick, F38

Solon, IA

21:54 7:03/M
47 42 5 M19

Doug Rice, M25

Mount Vernon, IA

21:55 7:03/M
48 43 12 M15

Noah Keller, M15

Marion, IA

22:02 7:06/M
49 44 11 M30

Don Hull, M39

North Liberty, IA

22:05 7:06/M
50 45 12 M30

Eric Munson, M30

Solon, IA

22:08 7:07/M
51 46 1 M60

Mark Mueller, M60

Cedar Rapids, IA

22:10 7:08/M
52 47 7 JRM

Gabe Yetley, M14

Solon, IA

22:11 7:08/M
53 48 6 M50

Mike McLaughlin, M55

Solon, IA

22:11 7:08/M
54 49 5 M40

Ken Wright, M48

Cedar Rapids, IA

22:20 7:11/M
55 50 13 M15

Matt Shafer, M15

Solon, IA

22:23 7:12/M
56 6 2 F30

Jennifer Krohn, F35

Oshkosh, WI

22:24 7:13/M
57 51 14 M15

Philipp Payton, M16

Solon, IA

22:30 7:14/M
58 52 15 M15

Keegan Turnbough, M17

Iowa City, IA

22:30 7:15/M
59 53 6 M40

Rick Lamparek, M47

Marengo, IA

22:31 7:15/M
60 54 8 JRM

Colton Hoffman, M14

Solon, IA

22:32 7:15/M
61 55 13 M30

Kevin Koffron, M32

Coralville, IA

22:36 7:17/M
62 56 16 M15

Luke Yetley, M15

Solon, IA

22:40 7:18/M
63 7 1 F40

Rae Lynn Lamparek, F45

Swisher, IA

22:46 7:20/M
64 57 14 M30

Hector Uribe, M35

Iowa City, IA

22:46 7:20/M
65 8 1 JRF

Kiersten Conway, F13

North Liberty, IA

22:47 7:20/M
66 58 6 M19

Payton Nicol, M19

Solon, IA

22:51 7:21/M
67 59 15 M30

Dan Chapman, M37

Marion, IA

22:59 7:24/M
68 9 3 F30

Theresa McDonald, F31

Minneapolis, MN

23:00 7:24/M
69 60 16 M30

Ron Abrons, M39

Coralville, IA

23:09 7:27/M
70 61 17 M15

Arvid Gustafson, M15

Iowa City, IA

23:13 7:28/M
71 62 7 M50

Dennis Cooling, M53

Kellogg, IA

23:14 7:29/M
72 10 4 F30

Amber Sheeley, F36

Solon, IA

23:16 7:29/M
73 11 2 F15

Sophie Nicol, F16

Solon, IA

23:21 7:31/M
74 63 7 M40

Jeffrey Allen, M45

North Liberty, IA

23:21 7:31/M
75 12 1 F50

Sheryl Tucker, F53

Solon, IA

23:27 7:33/M
76 64 2 M60

Neil Sedlacek, M63

Cedar Rapids, IA

23:33 7:35/M
77 65 8 M50

Michael Riddle, M50

Kalona, IA

23:35 7:35/M
78 66 18 M15

Andrew Bransky, M15

Solon, IA

23:37 7:36/M
79 13 3 F19

Laura Hallett, F23

Iowa City, IA

23:42 7:38/M
80 67 8 M40

Chuck Hardin, M49

Cedar Rapids, IA

23:44 7:38/M
81 68 17 M30

Nate Dooley, M31

Solon, IA

23:47 7:39/M
82 69 18 M30

Bryan Lloyd, M30

Des Moines, IA

23:49 7:40/M
83 14 2 F40

Robin Bucheit, F40

Solon, IA

23:50 7:40/M
84 15 4 F19

Josie Uhl, F19

Solon, IA

23:50 7:40/M
85 70 19 M15

Jonah Brook, M16

Iowa City, IA

23:53 7:41/M
86 16 5 F30

Amy Bergstrom, F34

Swisher, IA

23:57 7:42/M
87 17 2 JRF

Haidyn Barker, F11

North Liberty, IA

24:11 7:47/M
88 18 3 F40

Suzy Barker, F44

North Liberty, IA

24:12 7:47/M
89 19 5 F19

Christine Whisenant, F24

Coralville, IA

24:13 7:48/M
90 71 9 M40

Jason Clark, M45

Iowa City, IA

24:20 7:50/M
91 72 3 M60

Tom Wolfe, M67

Cedar Rapids, IA

24:22 7:51/M
92 73 9 JRM

Tyler Bilskie, M13

Solon, IA

24:30 7:53/M
93 20 6 F30

Melinda Slings, F36

Palo, IA

24:31 7:54/M
94 74 9 M50

Kevin Wise, M54

Iowa City, IA

24:32 7:54/M
95 75 10 M40

Tom Randall, M44

Cedar Rapids, IA

24:34 7:54/M
96 76 10 JRM

Brayden Rickertsen, M13

Solon, IA

24:34 7:54/M
97 21 6 F19

Caitlyn Carlsen, F28

Des Moines, IA

24:48 7:59/M
98 22 7 F30

Brie Roth, F37

North Liberty, IA

24:49 7:59/M
99 23 4 F40

Mindy Lamb, F40

North Liberty, IA

24:51 8:00/M
100 77 11 JRM

Camden Kasparek, M9

Fpo, IA

24:51 8:00/M
101 24 3 JRF

Nicole Shafer, F14

Solon, IA

24:51 8:00/M
102 78 7 M19

Drew Chamberlin, M24

Solon, IA

24:55 8:01/M
103 25 7 F19

Ratasha Garbes, F21

Solon, IA

24:57 8:02/M
104 79 12 JRM

Brick Kabela, M10

North Liberty, IA

25:05 8:04/M
105 80 19 M30

Andrew Phillips, M32

Iowa City, IA

25:10 8:06/M
106 81 20 M15

Noah Smith, M15

Solon, IA

25:14 8:07/M
107 82 13 JRM

Kaden Lamm, M12

Solon, IA

25:25 8:11/M
108 83 11 M40

Randy Lamm, M41

Solon, IA

25:25 8:11/M
109 84 4 M60

Doug Lord, M61

Lisbon, IA

25:31 8:13/M
110 85 12 M40

Ricki Havel, M48

Solon, IA

25:39 8:15/M
111 26 4 JRF

Aira Foster, F14

Solon, IA

25:41 8:16/M
112 86 13 M40

Dennis Uhl, M45

Solon, IA

25:42 8:16/M
113 27 8 F19

Samantha Hubler, F27

Waukee, IA

25:54 8:20/M
114 87 8 M19

Evan Brown, M19

Cedar Rapids, IA

25:57 8:21/M
115 28 3 F15

Alice Kirsch, F18

Marion, IA

25:59 8:22/M
116 29 2 F50

Maureen Dale-Ernst, F58

Swisher, IA

26:03 8:23/M
117 30 8 F30

Kate Klefstad, F34

Iowa City, IA

26:07 8:24/M
118 88 20 M30

Aaron Bontrager, M37

Iowa City, IA

26:07 8:24/M
119 31 3 F50

Sheryl Weber-Paxton, F58

Minneapolis, MN

26:13 8:26/M
120 32 5 JRF

Megan Lamparek, F13

Marengo, IA

26:15 8:27/M
121 33 4 F15

Sarah Roy, F17

Solon, IA

26:17 8:28/M
122 34 5 F40

Naomi Gustafson, F41

Iowa City, IA

26:19 8:28/M
123 89 14 M40

Todd Kopelman, M43

Iowa City, IA

26:20 8:28/M
124 35 4 F50

Patti Sprague, F57

Marion, IA

26:21 8:29/M
125 90 10 M50

Robert Carr, M53

Solon, IA

26:22 8:29/M
126 91 21 M30

Jacob McCandless, M34

Solon, IA

26:22 8:29/M
127 36 6 JRF

Ella Duster, F14

Solon, IA

26:37 8:34/M
128 92 5 M60

Warren Feerer, M66

Cedar Rapids, IA

26:38 8:34/M
129 37 9 F30

Stacey Munson, F33

Solon, IA

26:41 8:35/M
130 93 22 M30

Adam Rippentrop, M39

Tipton, IA

26:47 8:37/M
131 38 7 JRF

Ashley Stinocher, F13

Solon, IA

26:47 8:37/M
132 94 11 M50

Gary Stinocher, M52

Solon, IA

26:48 8:37/M
133 39 5 F15

Jeannie Jedlicka, F15

Solon, IA

26:50 8:38/M
134 40 10 F30

Carolyn Buckingham, F35

Iowa City, IA

26:54 8:39/M
135 41 9 F19

Mercedes Whetstine, F22

Wellman, IA

26:59 8:41/M
136 42 6 F40

Jody Rausch, F47

Robins, IA

26:59 8:41/M
137 95 6 M60

Michael Simpson, M63

Iowa City, IA

27:00 8:41/M
138 96 14 JRM

Ashton Hunt, M13

Mount Vernon, IA

27:00 8:41/M
139 43 8 JRF

Korah Robinson, F8

Mount Vernon, IA

27:01 8:42/M
140 44 7 F40

Tami Smith, F48

Marion, IA

27:11 8:45/M
141 45 11 F30

Alissa Hunt, F35

Mount Vernon, IA

27:15 8:46/M
142 97 7 M60

Art Millikin, M64

Hedrick, IA

27:19 8:48/M
143 46 12 F30

Keri Gillen, F33

Ely, IA

27:19 8:48/M
144 98 23 M30

Scott Baalrud, M32

Iowa City, IA

27:20 8:48/M
145 47 13 F30

Colleen Baalrud, F31

Iowa City, IA

27:20 8:48/M
146 48 14 F30

Erika Stevens, F30

Iowa City, IA

27:21 8:48/M
147 49 10 F19

Erica Davisson, F27

Coralville, IA

27:39 8:54/M
148 99 8 M60

Mike Gardner, M62

Solon, IA

27:40 8:54/M
149 50 15 F30

Heather Vasquez, F34

Walford, IA

27:47 8:56/M
150 100 15 M40

Tim Cahill, M49

Lisbon, IA

27:55 8:59/M
151 51 6 F15

Sophia Smith, F17

Cedar Rapids, IA

27:56 8:59/M
152 52 7 F15

Alexandria Smith, F17

Cedar Rapids, IA

27:56 8:59/M
153 101 16 M40

Matthew Orton, M45

Cedar Rapids, IA

27:56 8:59/M
154 53 9 JRF

Trinity Hull, F11

North Liberty, IA

27:58 9:00/M
155 102 21 M15

Philipp Presley, M15

Solon, IA

28:02 9:01/M
156 103 17 M40

Mike Regan, M48

Iowa City, IA

28:02 9:01/M
157 104 9 M60

Alan Marshall, M62

Center Point, IA

28:03 9:02/M
158 54 1 F60

Diane Marshall, F60

Center Point, IA

28:03 9:02/M
159 55 5 F50

Nancy Geiger, F55

Cedar Rapids, IA

28:05 9:02/M
160 56 10 JRF

Sylvia Havlicek, F14

Solon, IA

28:05 9:02/M
161 105 24 M30

Kevin Meller, M35

Riverside, IA

28:08 9:03/M
162 106 18 M40

Steven Foster, M41

Iowa City, IA

28:15 9:06/M
163 57 16 F30

Kara Gruber, F33

Cedar Rapids, IA

28:20 9:07/M
164 58 6 F50

Kelley McLaughlin, F51

Coralville, IA

28:26 9:09/M
165 59 7 F50

Becky Krob, F56

Solon, IA

28:28 9:10/M
166 60 8 F40

Jeanne Garrett, F46

Cedar Rapids, IA

28:30 9:10/M
167 61 11 JRF

Beth Richards, F14

Solon, IA

28:34 9:12/M
168 62 9 F40

Denise Peck, F43

Coralville, IA

28:41 9:14/M
169 63 8 F15

Jill Richards, F16

Solon, IA

28:46 9:16/M
170 64 11 F19

Mikayla Ahrens, F22

Cedar Rapids, IA

28:50 9:17/M
171 65 10 F40

Michelle Clark, F43

Coralville, IA

28:52 9:18/M
172 107 9 M19

Kher Abhijeet, M26

Coralville, IA

28:58 9:19/M
173 66 12 JRF

Annika Kruse, F12

Solon, IA

28:59 9:20/M
174 67 13 JRF

Sydney Chapman, F12

Solon, IA

29:01 9:20/M
175 68 17 F30

Amber Jedlicka, F37

Cedar Falls, IA

29:03 9:21/M
176 108 10 M19

Robert Jedlicka, M22

Solon, IA

29:10 9:23/M
177 109 19 M40

Wade Chapman, M42

Solon, IA

29:13 9:24/M
178 69 18 F30

Amy Gorham, F33

Solon, IA

29:16 9:25/M
179 70 19 F30

Marcy Krumbholz, F35

Muscatine, IA

29:16 9:25/M
180 71 12 F19

Johanna Uribe, F27

Iowa City, IA

29:19 9:26/M
181 72 20 F30

Laura Spillman, F36

Iowa City, IA

29:27 9:29/M
182 110 25 M30

Daniel Neppel, M30

Cedar Rapids, IA

29:32 9:30/M
183 111 26 M30

Matt Scholbrock, M32

Solon, IA

29:39 9:32/M
184 73 9 F15

Alexis Ashton, F16

Solon, IA

29:46 9:35/M
185 112 12 M50

Russell Squires, M53

Waverly, IA

29:46 9:35/M
186 74 11 F40

Karen Smith, F41

Solon, IA

29:54 9:38/M
187 75 14 JRF

Emma Kasparek, F11

Fpo, AR

30:01 9:40/M
188 113 11 M19

Zachary Less, M28

Solon, IA

30:21 9:46/M
189 76 13 F19

Morgan Less, F28

Solon, IA

30:21 9:46/M
190 77 21 F30

Alisha Fishwild, F39

Marion, IA

30:22 9:46/M
191 78 2 F60

Sandy Rupnow, F72

North Liberty, IA

30:34 9:50/M
192 114 20 M40

Scott Becker, M48

North Liberty, IA

30:34 9:50/M
193 79 14 F19

Kylah Aubry, F20

Solon, IA

30:48 9:55/M
194 80 3 F60

Linnea Martin, F62

Marion, IA

30:50 9:55/M
195 81 22 F30

Heather Gardner, F31

Solon, IA

31:03 10:00/M
196 82 23 F30

Jessica Dunn, F37

Solon, IA

31:14 10:03/M
197 83 15 JRF

Gabrielle Winekauf, F12

Solon, IA

31:41 10:12/M
198 84 8 F50

Lois Cahill, F56

Lisbon, IA

32:05 10:20/M
199 115 27 M30

Andrew Kingsbury, M35

Nevada, IA

32:08 10:20/M
200 85 10 F15

Fiona Steine, F16

Iowa City, IA

32:11 10:22/M
201 86 12 F40

Amy Larkin, F40

Coralville, IA

32:17 10:23/M
202 116 12 M19

William Michel, M21

Columbia, MO

32:54 10:35/M
203 87 13 F40

Jen Buresh, F43

Ely, IA

33:26 10:46/M
204 88 16 JRF

Grace Yetley, F10

Solon, IA

33:35 10:49/M
205 117 22 M15

Christopher Gardner, M17

Tipton, IA

33:41 10:51/M
206 118 21 M40

Jon Yetley, M46

Solon, IA

33:44 10:52/M
207 119 28 M30

Brandon Paulsen, M30

Des Moines, IA

34:02 10:57/M
208 89 9 F50

Susan Peterson, F57

Solon, IA

34:10 11:00/M
209 90 15 F19

Tiffany Clemens, F29

Minneapolis, MN

34:12 11:01/M
210 91 24 F30

Elizabeth Tennison, F30

Cedar Rapids, IA

34:26 11:05/M
211 92 16 F19

Carissa Hindman, F25

Iowa City, IA

34:40 11:09/M
212 93 25 F30

Victoria Schleier, F33

Marion, IA

34:51 11:13/M
213 94 14 F40

Tonja Winekauf, F45

Solon, IA

34:57 11:15/M
214 120 22 M40

Rich Eskelsen, M44

Lisbon, IA

35:13 11:20/M
215 95 11 F15

Kelbie Eskelsen, F17

Lisbon, IA

35:14 11:20/M
216 96 17 F19

Stacy Vogelgesang, F25

Hills, IA

35:29 11:25/M
217 97 4 F60

Nancy Hale, F66

North Liberty, IA

35:31 11:26/M
218 98 26 F30

Jessi Kelley, F34

Solon, IA

35:40 11:29/M
219 99 17 JRF

MacY Eskelsen, F12

Lisbon, IA

36:11 11:39/M
220 100 15 F40

Crystal Eskelsen, F41

Lisbon, IA

36:13 11:40/M
221 121 23 M40

John Buresh, M45

Ely, IA

36:29 11:44/M
222 101 10 F50

Charla Carlsen, F56

Des Moines, IA

37:06 11:56/M
223 102 27 F30

Lelli Schmitz, F37

Lisbon, IA

37:42 12:08/M
224 103 28 F30

Julie Pressler, F38

Coralville, IA

37:56 12:13/M
225 104 29 F30

Suzanne Halekas, F37

Iowa City, IA

37:57 12:13/M
226 105 30 F30

Katie Rippentrop, F38

Tipton, IA

38:04 12:15/M
227 106 16 F40

Melissa MacLagan, F40

Coralville, IA

38:30 12:23/M
228 107 17 F40

Shannon Orton, F46

Cedar Rapids, IA

38:35 12:25/M
229 122 13 M19

Benjamin Verhille, M23

Solon, IA

38:38 12:26/M
230 108 18 F19

Katie Chamberlin, F21

Solon, IA

38:38 12:26/M
231 109 11 F50

Linda Weston, F55

Anamosa, IA

39:24 12:41/M
232 110 12 F50

Janet Lloyd, F55

Des Moines, IA

41:17 13:17/M
233 111 19 F19

Megan Benischek, F29

Hiawatha, IA

42:00 13:31/M
234 112 5 F60

Chris Lanphere, F64

Swisher, IA

46:17 14:54/M
235 113 18 JRF

Madelyn Winekauf, F9

Solon, IA

46:56 15:07/M
236 123 13 M50

Glen Winekauf, M52

Solon, IA

46:57 15:07/M
237 114 20 F19

Mychel Weston, F29

Anamosa, IA

48:49 15:43/M
238 124 14 M50

Barry Allen, M59

Cedar Rapids, IA

49:25 15:54/M
239 115 6 F60

Joann Malley, F70

Solon, IA

49:29 15:56/M
240 116 31 F30

Jennifer Smith-Gordon, F37

Iowa City, IA

51:58 16:44/M
241 117 32 F30

Erica Steiger, F38

Solon, IA

51:59 16:44/M
242 118 19 JRF

Charleigh Steiger, F5

Solon, IA

51:59 16:44/M
243 119 18 F40

Cindy Lancial, F44

Marion, IA

53:20 17:10/M
244 120 19 F40

Jean Vanous, F49

Lisbon, IA

53:23 17:11/M
245 125 10 M60

Harold Schulze, M80

Cedar Rapids, IA

53:23 17:11/M
246 121 33 F30

Moriah Detweiler, F30

Dubuque, IA

54:14 17:27/M
247 122 34 F30

Stacy Pruter, F31

Coralville, IA

54:15 17:28/M
248 126 14 M19

Ryan Detweiler, M29

Dubuque, IA

54:15 17:28/M
249 123 7 F60

Cathy Fountain, F61

Iowa City, IA

54:16 17:28/M
250 124 8 F60

June Ferre, F69

Ogema, WI

58:37 18:52/M

Overall and Age Divisions
Overall Male
Place

Name

City

Gun Time Pace mpm
1

Brett Rosauer, M25

Iowa City, IA

16:08 5:12/M

 

Overall Female
Place

Name

City

Gun Time Pace mpm
1

Elizabeth Handschy, F24

Iowa City, IA

18:40 6:01/M

 

M[14 & Under]
Place

Name

City

Gun Time Pace mpm
1

Brandon Barker, M13

North Liberty, IA

18:39 6:00/M
2

Will Conrad, M14

Coralville, IA

19:02 6:07/M
3

McKade Adams, M14

Ely, IA

19:51 6:23/M
4

Lukas Lamparek, M13

Cedar Rapids, IA

20:02 6:27/M
5

Julian Wemmie, M14

Coralville, IA

20:31 6:36/M
6

Edward Richey, M14

Solon, IA

21:00 6:45/M
7

Gabe Yetley, M14

Solon, IA

22:11 7:08/M
8

Colton Hoffman, M14

Solon, IA

22:32 7:15/M
9

Tyler Bilskie, M13

Solon, IA

24:30 7:53/M
10

Brayden Rickertsen, M13

Solon, IA

24:34 7:54/M
11

Camden Kasparek, M9

Fpo, IA

24:51 8:00/M
12

Brick Kabela, M10

North Liberty, IA

25:05 8:04/M
13

Kaden Lamm, M12

Solon, IA

25:25 8:11/M
14

Ashton Hunt, M13

Mount Vernon, IA

27:00 8:41/M

 

F[14 & Under]
Place

Name

City

Gun Time Pace mpm
1

Kiersten Conway, F13

North Liberty, IA

22:47 7:20/M
2

Haidyn Barker, F11

North Liberty, IA

24:11 7:47/M
3

Nicole Shafer, F14

Solon, IA

24:51 8:00/M
4

Aira Foster, F14

Solon, IA

25:41 8:16/M
5

Megan Lamparek, F13

Marengo, IA

26:15 8:27/M
6

Ella Duster, F14

Solon, IA

26:37 8:34/M
7

Ashley Stinocher, F13

Solon, IA

26:47 8:37/M
8

Korah Robinson, F8

Mount Vernon, IA

27:01 8:42/M
9

Trinity Hull, F11

North Liberty, IA

27:58 9:00/M
10

Sylvia Havlicek, F14

Solon, IA

28:05 9:02/M
11

Beth Richards, F14

Solon, IA

28:34 9:12/M
12

Annika Kruse, F12

Solon, IA

28:59 9:20/M
13

Sydney Chapman, F12

Solon, IA

29:01 9:20/M
14

Emma Kasparek, F11

Fpo, AR

30:01 9:40/M
15

Gabrielle Winekauf, F12

Solon, IA

31:41 10:12/M
16

Grace Yetley, F10

Solon, IA

33:35 10:49/M
17

MacY Eskelsen, F12

Lisbon, IA

36:11 11:39/M
18

Madelyn Winekauf, F9

Solon, IA

46:56 15:07/M
19

Charleigh Steiger, F5

Solon, IA

51:59 16:44/M

 

M[15-18]
Place

Name

City

Gun Time Pace mpm
1

Matthew Schneider, M18

Iowa City, IA

16:37 5:21/M
2

Steven Culpepper, M18

Hiawatha, IA

17:08 5:31/M
3

Andrew Murley, M17

Iowa City, IA

17:43 5:42/M
4

Jared Bailey, M16

North Liberty, IA

17:51 5:45/M
5

Adam Smith, M17

Solon, IA

18:46 6:03/M
6

Grayson Walther, M15

Cedar Rapids, IA

19:18 6:13/M
7

Isaac Miller, M16

North Liberty, IA

19:23 6:14/M
8

Caden Eskelsen, M15

Lisbon, IA

19:32 6:17/M
9

Ace Holst, M16

Coralville, IA

19:48 6:22/M
10

Carl Richey, M17

Solon, IA

20:05 6:28/M
11

Joshua Jorell, M15

Solon, IA

21:10 6:49/M
12

Noah Keller, M15

Marion, IA

22:02 7:06/M
13

Matt Shafer, M15

Solon, IA

22:23 7:12/M
14

Philipp Payton, M16

Solon, IA

22:30 7:14/M
15

Keegan Turnbough, M17

Iowa City, IA

22:30 7:15/M
16

Luke Yetley, M15

Solon, IA

22:40 7:18/M
17

Arvid Gustafson, M15

Iowa City, IA

23:13 7:28/M
18

Andrew Bransky, M15

Solon, IA

23:37 7:36/M
19

Jonah Brook, M16

Iowa City, IA

23:53 7:41/M
20

Noah Smith, M15

Solon, IA

25:14 8:07/M
21

Philipp Presley, M15

Solon, IA

28:02 9:01/M
22

Christopher Gardner, M17

Tipton, IA

33:41 10:51/M

 

F[15-18]
Place

Name

City

Gun Time Pace mpm
1

Kaylie Barker, F15

North Liberty, IA

21:24 6:53/M
2

Sophie Nicol, F16

Solon, IA

23:21 7:31/M
3

Alice Kirsch, F18

Marion, IA

25:59 8:22/M
4

Sarah Roy, F17

Solon, IA

26:17 8:28/M
5

Jeannie Jedlicka, F15

Solon, IA

26:50 8:38/M
6

Sophia Smith, F17

Cedar Rapids, IA

27:56 8:59/M
7

Alexandria Smith, F17

Cedar Rapids, IA

27:56 8:59/M
8

Jill Richards, F16

Solon, IA

28:46 9:16/M
9

Alexis Ashton, F16

Solon, IA

29:46 9:35/M
10

Fiona Steine, F16

Iowa City, IA

32:11 10:22/M
11

Kelbie Eskelsen, F17

Lisbon, IA

35:14 11:20/M

 

M[19-29]
Place

Name

City

Gun Time Pace mpm
1

Michael Marshall, M19

Center Point, IA

17:49 5:44/M
2

Eric Horn, M24

North Liberty, IA

19:51 6:23/M
3

Ryan Black, M27

Cedar Rapids, IA

20:51 6:43/M
4

Mark Ferketish, M26

Iowa City, IA

21:53 7:03/M
5

Doug Rice, M25

Mount Vernon, IA

21:55 7:03/M
6

Payton Nicol, M19

Solon, IA

22:51 7:21/M
7

Drew Chamberlin, M24

Solon, IA

24:55 8:01/M
8

Evan Brown, M19

Cedar Rapids, IA

25:57 8:21/M
9

Kher Abhijeet, M26

Coralville, IA

28:58 9:19/M
10

Robert Jedlicka, M22

Solon, IA

29:10 9:23/M
11

Zachary Less, M28

Solon, IA

30:21 9:46/M
12

William Michel, M21

Columbia, MO

32:54 10:35/M
13

Benjamin Verhille, M23

Solon, IA

38:38 12:26/M
14

Ryan Detweiler, M29

Dubuque, IA

54:15 17:28/M

 

F[19-29]
Place

Name

City

Gun Time Pace mpm
1

Sanjuanita Martinez, F22

Mount Vernon, IA

18:47 6:03/M
2

Mallory Carr, F21

Solon, IA

21:54 7:03/M
3

Laura Hallett, F23

Iowa City, IA

23:42 7:38/M
4

Josie Uhl, F19

Solon, IA

23:50 7:40/M
5

Christine Whisenant, F24

Coralville, IA

24:13 7:48/M
6

Caitlyn Carlsen, F28

Des Moines, IA

24:48 7:59/M
7

Ratasha Garbes, F21

Solon, IA

24:57 8:02/M
8

Samantha Hubler, F27

Waukee, IA

25:54 8:20/M
9

Mercedes Whetstine, F22

Wellman, IA

26:59 8:41/M
10

Erica Davisson, F27

Coralville, IA

27:39 8:54/M
11

Mikayla Ahrens, F22

Cedar Rapids, IA

28:50 9:17/M
12

Johanna Uribe, F27

Iowa City, IA

29:19 9:26/M
13

Morgan Less, F28

Solon, IA

30:21 9:46/M
14

Kylah Aubry, F20

Solon, IA

30:48 9:55/M
15

Tiffany Clemens, F29

Minneapolis, MN

34:12 11:01/M
16

Carissa Hindman, F25

Iowa City, IA

34:40 11:09/M
17

Stacy Vogelgesang, F25

Hills, IA

35:29 11:25/M
18

Katie Chamberlin, F21

Solon, IA

38:38 12:26/M
19

Megan Benischek, F29

Hiawatha, IA

42:00 13:31/M
20

Mychel Weston, F29

Anamosa, IA

48:49 15:43/M

 

M[30-39]
Place

Name

City

Gun Time Pace mpm
1

Dan Schofer, M38

Mount Vernon, IA

17:37 5:40/M
2

Erik Krohn, M35

Oshkosh, WI

18:58 6:06/M
3

Brian Fitzpatrick, M33

Solon, IA

19:47 6:22/M
4

Wes Hilleshiem, M38

Marion, IA

20:01 6:26/M
5

Zach Hill, M30

Iowa City, IA

20:19 6:32/M
6

Rob Despain, M34

Iowa City, IA

20:19 6:32/M
7

Michael Goedken, M33

Iowa City, IA

20:41 6:39/M
8

Brant MacLagan, M39

Coralville, IA

21:18 6:51/M
9

Andrew Levake, M37

Cedar Rapids, IA

21:35 6:57/M
10

Nic O’Malley, M32

Lisbon, IA

21:35 6:57/M
11

Don Hull, M39

North Liberty, IA

22:05 7:06/M
12

Eric Munson, M30

Solon, IA

22:08 7:07/M
13

Kevin Koffron, M32

Coralville, IA

22:36 7:17/M
14

Hector Uribe, M35

Iowa City, IA

22:46 7:20/M
15

Dan Chapman, M37

Marion, IA

22:59 7:24/M
16

Ron Abrons, M39

Coralville, IA

23:09 7:27/M
17

Nate Dooley, M31

Solon, IA

23:47 7:39/M
18

Bryan Lloyd, M30

Des Moines, IA

23:49 7:40/M
19

Andrew Phillips, M32

Iowa City, IA

25:10 8:06/M
20

Aaron Bontrager, M37

Iowa City, IA

26:07 8:24/M
21

Jacob McCandless, M34

Solon, IA

26:22 8:29/M
22

Adam Rippentrop, M39

Tipton, IA

26:47 8:37/M
23

Scott Baalrud, M32

Iowa City, IA

27:20 8:48/M
24

Kevin Meller, M35

Riverside, IA

28:08 9:03/M
25

Daniel Neppel, M30

Cedar Rapids, IA

29:32 9:30/M
26

Matt Scholbrock, M32

Solon, IA

29:39 9:32/M
27

Andrew Kingsbury, M35

Nevada, IA

32:08 10:20/M
28

Brandon Paulsen, M30

Des Moines, IA

34:02 10:57/M

 

F[30-39]
Place

Name

City

Gun Time Pace mpm
1

Jennifer Wick, F38

Solon, IA

21:54 7:03/M
2

Jennifer Krohn, F35

Oshkosh, WI

22:24 7:13/M
3

Theresa McDonald, F31

Minneapolis, MN

23:00 7:24/M
4

Amber Sheeley, F36

Solon, IA

23:16 7:29/M
5

Amy Bergstrom, F34

Swisher, IA

23:57 7:42/M
6

Melinda Slings, F36

Palo, IA

24:31 7:54/M
7

Brie Roth, F37

North Liberty, IA

24:49 7:59/M
8

Kate Klefstad, F34

Iowa City, IA

26:07 8:24/M
9

Stacey Munson, F33

Solon, IA

26:41 8:35/M
10

Carolyn Buckingham, F35

Iowa City, IA

26:54 8:39/M
11

Alissa Hunt, F35

Mount Vernon, IA

27:15 8:46/M
12

Keri Gillen, F33

Ely, IA

27:19 8:48/M
13

Colleen Baalrud, F31

Iowa City, IA

27:20 8:48/M
14

Erika Stevens, F30

Iowa City, IA

27:21 8:48/M
15

Heather Vasquez, F34

Walford, IA

27:47 8:56/M
16

Kara Gruber, F33

Cedar Rapids, IA

28:20 9:07/M
17

Amber Jedlicka, F37

Cedar Falls, IA

29:03 9:21/M
18

Amy Gorham, F33

Solon, IA

29:16 9:25/M
19

Marcy Krumbholz, F35

Muscatine, IA

29:16 9:25/M
20

Laura Spillman, F36

Iowa City, IA

29:27 9:29/M
21

Alisha Fishwild, F39

Marion, IA

30:22 9:46/M
22

Heather Gardner, F31

Solon, IA

31:03 10:00/M
23

Jessica Dunn, F37

Solon, IA

31:14 10:03/M
24

Elizabeth Tennison, F30

Cedar Rapids, IA

34:26 11:05/M
25

Victoria Schleier, F33

Marion, IA

34:51 11:13/M
26

Jessi Kelley, F34

Solon, IA

35:40 11:29/M
27

Lelli Schmitz, F37

Lisbon, IA

37:42 12:08/M
28

Julie Pressler, F38

Coralville, IA

37:56 12:13/M
29

Suzanne Halekas, F37

Iowa City, IA

37:57 12:13/M
30

Katie Rippentrop, F38

Tipton, IA

38:04 12:15/M
31

Jennifer Smith-Gordon, F37

Iowa City, IA

51:58 16:44/M
32

Erica Steiger, F38

Solon, IA

51:59 16:44/M
33

Moriah Detweiler, F30

Dubuque, IA

54:14 17:27/M
34

Stacy Pruter, F31

Coralville, IA

54:15 17:28/M

 

M[40-49]
Place

Name

City

Gun Time Pace mpm
1

Marty Klipp, M40

Cedar Rapids, IA

18:28 5:57/M
2

Mike Kabela, M49

North Liberty, IA

18:36 5:59/M
3

Dustin Vasquez, M45

Walford, IA

19:21 6:14/M
4

Scott Turner, M43

Coralville, IA

21:52 7:02/M
5

Ken Wright, M48

Cedar Rapids, IA

22:20 7:11/M
6

Rick Lamparek, M47

Marengo, IA

22:31 7:15/M
7

Jeffrey Allen, M45

North Liberty, IA

23:21 7:31/M
8

Chuck Hardin, M49

Cedar Rapids, IA

23:44 7:38/M
9

Jason Clark, M45

Iowa City, IA

24:20 7:50/M
10

Tom Randall, M44

Cedar Rapids, IA

24:34 7:54/M
11

Randy Lamm, M41

Solon, IA

25:25 8:11/M
12

Ricki Havel, M48

Solon, IA

25:39 8:15/M
13

Dennis Uhl, M45

Solon, IA

25:42 8:16/M
14

Todd Kopelman, M43

Iowa City, IA

26:20 8:28/M
15

Tim Cahill, M49

Lisbon, IA

27:55 8:59/M
16

Matthew Orton, M45

Cedar Rapids, IA

27:56 8:59/M
17

Mike Regan, M48

Iowa City, IA

28:02 9:01/M
18

Steven Foster, M41

Iowa City, IA

28:15 9:06/M
19

Wade Chapman, M42

Solon, IA

29:13 9:24/M
20

Scott Becker, M48

North Liberty, IA

30:34 9:50/M
21

Jon Yetley, M46

Solon, IA

33:44 10:52/M
22

Rich Eskelsen, M44

Lisbon, IA

35:13 11:20/M
23

John Buresh, M45

Ely, IA

36:29 11:44/M

 

F[40-49]
Place

Name

City

Gun Time Pace mpm
1

Rae Lynn Lamparek, F45

Swisher, IA

22:46 7:20/M
2

Robin Bucheit, F40

Solon, IA

23:50 7:40/M
3

Suzy Barker, F44

North Liberty, IA

24:12 7:47/M
4

Mindy Lamb, F40

North Liberty, IA

24:51 8:00/M
5

Naomi Gustafson, F41

Iowa City, IA

26:19 8:28/M
6

Jody Rausch, F47

Robins, IA

26:59 8:41/M
7

Tami Smith, F48

Marion, IA

27:11 8:45/M
8

Jeanne Garrett, F46

Cedar Rapids, IA

28:30 9:10/M
9

Denise Peck, F43

Coralville, IA

28:41 9:14/M
10

Michelle Clark, F43

Coralville, IA

28:52 9:18/M
11

Karen Smith, F41

Solon, IA

29:54 9:38/M
12

Amy Larkin, F40

Coralville, IA

32:17 10:23/M
13

Jen Buresh, F43

Ely, IA

33:26 10:46/M
14

Tonja Winekauf, F45

Solon, IA

34:57 11:15/M
15

Crystal Eskelsen, F41

Lisbon, IA

36:13 11:40/M
16

Melissa MacLagan, F40

Coralville, IA

38:30 12:23/M
17

Shannon Orton, F46

Cedar Rapids, IA

38:35 12:25/M
18

Cindy Lancial, F44

Marion, IA

53:20 17:10/M
19

Jean Vanous, F49

Lisbon, IA

53:23 17:11/M

 

M[50-59]
Place

Name

City

Gun Time Pace mpm
1

Bobby Paxton, M59

Minneapolis, MN

18:24 5:55/M
2

Tim Vipond, M50

Cedar Rapids, IA

20:00 6:26/M
3

Noel Garbes, M51

Solon, IA

20:12 6:30/M
4

David Robertson, M58

Iowa City, IA

20:41 6:39/M
5

Jeffrey Whetstine, M51

Wellman, IA

21:49 7:01/M
6

Mike McLaughlin, M55

Solon, IA

22:11 7:08/M
7

Dennis Cooling, M53

Kellogg, IA

23:14 7:29/M
8

Michael Riddle, M50

Kalona, IA

23:35 7:35/M
9

Kevin Wise, M54

Iowa City, IA

24:32 7:54/M
10

Robert Carr, M53

Solon, IA

26:22 8:29/M
11

Gary Stinocher, M52

Solon, IA

26:48 8:37/M
12

Russell Squires, M53

Waverly, IA

29:46 9:35/M
13

Glen Winekauf, M52

Solon, IA

46:57 15:07/M
14

Barry Allen, M59

Cedar Rapids, IA

49:25 15:54/M

 

F[50-59]
Place

Name

City

Gun Time Pace mpm
1

Sheryl Tucker, F53

Solon, IA

23:27 7:33/M
2

Maureen Dale-Ernst, F58

Swisher, IA

26:03 8:23/M
3

Sheryl Weber-Paxton, F58

Minneapolis, MN

26:13 8:26/M
4

Patti Sprague, F57

Marion, IA

26:21 8:29/M
5

Nancy Geiger, F55

Cedar Rapids, IA

28:05 9:02/M
6

Kelley McLaughlin, F51

Coralville, IA

28:26 9:09/M
7

Becky Krob, F56

Solon, IA

28:28 9:10/M
8

Lois Cahill, F56

Lisbon, IA

32:05 10:20/M
9

Susan Peterson, F57

Solon, IA

34:10 11:00/M
10

Charla Carlsen, F56

Des Moines, IA

37:06 11:56/M
11

Linda Weston, F55

Anamosa, IA

39:24 12:41/M
12

Janet Lloyd, F55

Des Moines, IA

41:17 13:17/M

 

M[60 & Over]
Place

Name

City

Gun Time Pace mpm
1

Mark Mueller, M60

Cedar Rapids, IA

22:10 7:08/M
2

Neil Sedlacek, M63

Cedar Rapids, IA

23:33 7:35/M
3

Tom Wolfe, M67

Cedar Rapids, IA

24:22 7:51/M
4

Doug Lord, M61

Lisbon, IA

25:31 8:13/M
5

Warren Feerer, M66

Cedar Rapids, IA

26:38 8:34/M
6

Michael Simpson, M63

Iowa City, IA

27:00 8:41/M
7

Art Millikin, M64

Hedrick, IA

27:19 8:48/M
8

Mike Gardner, M62

Solon, IA

27:40 8:54/M
9

Alan Marshall, M62

Center Point, IA

28:03 9:02/M
10

Harold Schulze, M80

Cedar Rapids, IA

53:23 17:11/M

 

F[60 & Over]
Place

Name

City

Gun Time Pace mpm
1

Diane Marshall, F60

Center Point, IA

28:03 9:02/M
2

Sandy Rupnow, F72

North Liberty, IA

30:34 9:50/M
3

Linnea Martin, F62

Marion, IA

30:50 9:55/M
4

Nancy Hale, F66

North Liberty, IA

35:31 11:26/M
5

Chris Lanphere, F64

Swisher, IA

46:17 14:54/M
6

Joann Malley, F70

Solon, IA

49:29 15:56/M
7

Cathy Fountain, F61

Iowa City, IA

54:16 17:28/M
8

June Ferre, F69

Ogema, WI

58:37 18:52/M

Results by: Andrew Kauder, Kauder Racing


 

2016 Beef Days 1 Mile Run Results

Date: Saturday, July 16, 2016
Location: Solon, IA
Weather: Sunny, 100% Humidity, Wind SE 5mph & 59°

Overall and Age Divisions


Results By: Andrew Kauder, Kauder Racing


Place Gender Division

Name

City

Gun Time Pace mpm
1 1 1 OVM

Lewis Saunders, M20

Solon, IA

6:05 6:05/M
2 2 1 M13

Enrique Flores, M14

Eldridge, IA

6:06 6:06/M
3 3 1 M11

Nate Ferguson, M11

Solon, IA

6:50 6:50/M
4 4 2 M13

Tyler Locke, M14

Solon, IA

6:51 6:51/M
5 1 1 OVF

Abbey Turner, F10

Coralville, IA

7:12 7:12/M
6 5 1 M9

Charlie Brandt, M10

Solon, IA

7:21 7:21/M
7 6 1 M19

Scott Anderson, M38

Cedar Rapids, IA

7:24 7:24/M
8 7 2 M9

Grant Bumsted, M10

Solon, IA

7:25 7:25/M
9 2 1 F11

Elizabeth Anderson, F12

Cedar Rapids, IA

7:26 7:26/M
10 8 2 M19

Thad Barker, M44

North Liberty, IA

7:27 7:27/M
11 3 1 F9

Kira Barker, F9

North Liberty, IA

7:27 7:27/M
12 9 3 M9

Cole Grider, M10

North Liberty, IA

7:30 7:30/M
13 4 1 F7

Kimber Ness, F8

Solon, IA

7:33 7:33/M
14 10 2 M11

Zeb Kleinsmith, M11

Solon, IA

7:44 7:44/M
15 11 1 M7

Ryder Laing, M7

Solon, IA

7:47 7:47/M
16 12 4 M9

Owen Einwalter, M9

Solon, IA

7:49 7:49/M
17 5 2 F7

Jerzey Haluska, F8

Solon, IA

7:52 7:52/M
18 13 3 M19

Adam Haluska, M32

Solon, IA

7:52 7:52/M
19 14 2 M7

Jack MacLagan, M8

Coralville, IA

7:59 7:59/M
20 15 3 M7

Kelley Maddox, M7

Solon, IA

8:07 8:07/M
21 16 4 M19

Warren Feerer, M66

Cedar Rapids, IA

8:08 8:08/M
22 17 4 M7

Brayden Netolicky, M8

Solon, IA

8:09 8:09/M
23 18 5 M19

Chris Bruck, M44

Solon, IA

8:09 8:09/M
24 19 5 M7

Ben Turner, M8

Coralville, IA

8:09 8:09/M
25 20 6 M7

Nathan Grider, M7

North Liberty, IA

8:11 8:11/M
26 6 2 F9

Kate Richards, F10

Solon, IA

8:16 8:16/M
27 21 6 M19

Steven Foster, M41

Iowa City, IA

8:17 8:17/M
28 22 3 M11

Aiden Doyle, M11

Solon, IA

8:23 8:23/M
29 23 7 M7

Brayden McComb, M7

Cedar Rapids, IA

8:25 8:25/M
30 7 2 F11

Alexandra Locke, F12

Solon, IA

8:27 8:27/M
31 24 8 M7

Ryan Locke, M8

Solon, IA

8:29 8:29/M
32 25 7 M19

Garret Locke, M41

Solon, IA

8:29 8:29/M
33 26 9 M7

Will Brandt, M8

Solon, IA

8:37 8:37/M
34 27 10 M7

Brady Wick, M7

Solon, IA

8:38 8:38/M
35 8 3 F7

Haddie Levake, F8

Cedar Rapids, IA

8:39 8:39/M
36 28 11 M7

Barrett Ness, M8

Solon, IA

8:43 8:43/M
37 9 4 F7

Bailey Madura, F8

Solon, IA

8:44 8:44/M
38 29 8 M19

Steve Madura, M38

Solon, IA

8:45 8:45/M
39 30 9 M19

Casey Griffin, M53

Solon, IA

8:46 8:46/M
40 31 5 M9

Collin Bumsted, M10

Solon, IA

8:54 8:54/M
41 32 1 M5

Logan Brunkhorst, M6

North Liberty, IA

8:55 8:55/M
42 10 1 F19

Diane Brunkhorst, F35

North Liberty, IA

8:56 8:56/M
43 11 2 F19

Mary Yeomans, F51

Solon, IA

9:02 9:02/M
44 33 4 M11

Ryan Bilskie, M11

Solon, IA

9:04 9:04/M
45 34 12 M7

Elliott Sutton, M7

Solon, IA

9:05 9:05/M
46 12 3 F9

Kadence Gillen, F9

Ely, IA

9:07 9:07/M
47 13 5 F7

Cora Sutton, F8

Solon, IA

9:31 9:31/M
48 35 1 JRM

Jace Haluska, M4

Solon, IA

9:31 9:31/M
49 14 3 F19

Kendra Haluska, F33

Solon, IA

9:32 9:32/M
50 15 4 F9

Addison Bonner, F9

North Liberty, IA

9:40 9:40/M
51 16 6 F7

Lily Bonner, F7

North Liberty, IA

9:40 9:40/M
52 17 4 F19

Jaime Bonner, F36

North Liberty, IA

9:42 9:42/M
53 18 5 F19

March Sutton, F39

Solon, IA

9:42 9:42/M
54 36 13 M7

Dean Hanes, M7

Coralville, IA

9:44 9:44/M
55 19 1 F5

Josephine Austen, F6

Iowa City, IA

9:44 9:44/M
56 20 6 F19

Leslie Austen, F32

Iowa City, IA

9:45 9:45/M
57 37 2 M5

Calvin Meller, M5

Riverside, IA

9:49 9:49/M
58 21 5 F9

Mary Fisher, F10

Solon, IA

9:51 9:51/M
59 22 7 F19

Rachelle Frese, F42

Cedar Rapids, IA

9:51 9:51/M
60 23 2 F5

Ella Einwalter, F5

Solon, IA

10:04 10:04/M
61 24 8 F19

Jennessa Einwalter, F36

Solon, IA

10:04 10:04/M
62 25 9 F19

Kelly Netolicky, F39

Solon, IA

10:05 10:05/M
63 38 2 JRM

Boden Laing, M4

Solon, IA

10:05 10:05/M
64 39 3 M5

John Hanes, M5

Coralville, IA

10:11 10:11/M
65 40 6 M9

Mitchell Grider, M9

North Liberty, IA

10:17 10:17/M
66 26 3 F5

Josie Robinson, F5

Mount Vernon, IA

10:21 10:21/M
67 27 7 F7

Sophia Austen, F7

Iowa City, IA

10:21 10:21/M
68 41 10 M19

Kyle Austen, M31

Iowa City, IA

10:22 10:22/M
69 28 6 F9

Isabella Jedlicka, F10

Solon, IA

10:23 10:23/M
70 29 10 F19

Amber Jedlicka, F37

Cedar Falls, IA

10:25 10:25/M
71 30 4 F5

Chloe Madura, F5

Solon, IA

10:39 10:39/M
72 31 11 F19

Mary Lynn Griffin, F43

Solon, IA

10:40 10:40/M
73 32 12 F19

Christina Heid-Scholbrock, F32

Solon, IA

10:44 10:44/M
74 42 4 M5

Alasdair Scholbrock, M5

Solon, IA

10:45 10:45/M
75 33 5 F5

Hannah Fisher, F6

Solon, IA

10:52 10:52/M
76 34 13 F19

Yuki Fisher, F38

Solon, IA

10:54 10:54/M
77 35 8 F7

Gabrielle Jedlicka, F7

Solon, IA

10:55 10:55/M
78 36 14 F19

Kara Gruber, F33

Cedar Rapids, IA

10:55 10:55/M
79 37 15 F19

Megan Moses, F27

Solon, IA

11:10 11:10/M
80 43 3 JRM

Liam Gardner, M4

Solon, IA

11:16 11:16/M
81 38 16 F19

Christy Brandt, F41

Solon, IA

11:17 11:17/M
82 39 17 F19

Lauren O’Neil, F28

Solon, IA

11:19 11:19/M
83 40 6 F5

Amara MacLagan, F6

Coralville, IA

11:22 11:22/M
84 41 18 F19

Heather Risbeck, F36

Solon, IA

11:24 11:24/M
85 44 4 JRM

Cooper Risbeck, M4

Solon, IA

11:24 11:24/M
86 45 5 M5

Ollie Munson, M6

Solon, IA

11:28 11:28/M
87 42 1 JRF

Stella Beck, F4

Solon, IA

11:35 11:35/M
88 43 19 F19

Courtney Kelley, F35

North Liberty, IA

11:45 11:45/M
89 44 9 F7

Kelley Rowen, F7

North Liberty, IA

11:46 11:46/M
90 45 10 F7

Lowden Yilek, F8

Cedar Rapids, IA

11:49 11:49/M
91 46 7 F5

Peyton Netolicky, F6

Solon, IA

11:57 11:57/M
92 47 3 F11

Natalie Jennison, F12

Cedar Rapids, IA

11:59 11:59/M
93 48 20 F19

Lisa Brecht, F44

Solon, IA

12:00 12:00/M
94 49 4 F11

Holly Tennison, F11

Cedar Rapids, IA

12:02 12:02/M
95 50 11 F7

Addison Walter, F7

Solon, IA

12:03 12:03/M
96 51 8 F5

Gracyn Tennison, F6

Cedar Rapids, IA

12:04 12:04/M
97 52 2 JRF

Shay Hanes, F4

Coralville, IA

12:13 12:13/M
98 46 11 M19

Mike Hanes, M42

Coralville, IA

12:14 12:14/M
99 47 12 M19

Francis Vislisel, M84

Des Moines, IA

12:59 12:59/M
100 53 21 F19

Cindy Paulsen, F56

Des Moines, IA

13:00 13:00/M
101 54 9 F5

Zoee Netolicky, F6

Solon, IA

13:28 13:28/M
102 48 13 M19

Lewis Netolicky, M47

Solon, IA

13:39 13:39/M
103 55 22 F19

Karen Hanes, F37

Coralville, IA

13:47 13:47/M
104 56 23 F19

Sue Kempf, F65

North Liberty, IA

13:48 13:48/M

Overall and Age Divisions
Overall Male
Place

Name

City

Gun Time Pace mpm
1

Lewis Saunders, M20

Solon, IA

6:05 6:05/M

 

Overall Female
Place

Name

City

Gun Time Pace mpm
1

Abbey Turner, F10

Coralville, IA

7:12 7:12/M

 

M[4 & Under]
Place

Name

City

Gun Time Pace mpm
1

Jace Haluska, M4

Solon, IA

9:31 9:31/M
2

Boden Laing, M4

Solon, IA

10:05 10:05/M
3

Liam Gardner, M4

Solon, IA

11:16 11:16/M
4

Cooper Risbeck, M4

Solon, IA

11:24 11:24/M

 

F[4 & Under]
Place

Name

City

Gun Time Pace mpm
1

Stella Beck, F4

Solon, IA

11:35 11:35/M
2

Shay Hanes, F4

Coralville, IA

12:13 12:13/M

 

M[5-6]
Place

Name

City

Gun Time Pace mpm
1

Logan Brunkhorst, M6

North Liberty, IA

8:55 8:55/M
2

Calvin Meller, M5

Riverside, IA

9:49 9:49/M
3

John Hanes, M5

Coralville, IA

10:11 10:11/M
4

Alasdair Scholbrock, M5

Solon, IA

10:45 10:45/M
5

Ollie Munson, M6

Solon, IA

11:28 11:28/M

 

F[5-6]
Place

Name

City

Gun Time Pace mpm
1

Josephine Austen, F6

Iowa City, IA

9:44 9:44/M
2

Ella Einwalter, F5

Solon, IA

10:04 10:04/M
3

Josie Robinson, F5

Mount Vernon, IA

10:21 10:21/M
4

Chloe Madura, F5

Solon, IA

10:39 10:39/M
5

Hannah Fisher, F6

Solon, IA

10:52 10:52/M
6

Amara MacLagan, F6

Coralville, IA

11:22 11:22/M
7

Peyton Netolicky, F6

Solon, IA

11:57 11:57/M
8

Gracyn Tennison, F6

Cedar Rapids, IA

12:04 12:04/M
9

Zoee Netolicky, F6

Solon, IA

13:28 13:28/M

 

M[7-8]
Place

Name

City

Gun Time Pace mpm
1

Ryder Laing, M7

Solon, IA

7:47 7:47/M
2

Jack MacLagan, M8

Coralville, IA

7:59 7:59/M
3

Kelley Maddox, M7

Solon, IA

8:07 8:07/M
4

Brayden Netolicky, M8

Solon, IA

8:09 8:09/M
5

Ben Turner, M8

Coralville, IA

8:09 8:09/M
6

Nathan Grider, M7

North Liberty, IA

8:11 8:11/M
7

Brayden McComb, M7

Cedar Rapids, IA

8:25 8:25/M
8

Ryan Locke, M8

Solon, IA

8:29 8:29/M
9

Will Brandt, M8

Solon, IA

8:37 8:37/M
10

Brady Wick, M7

Solon, IA

8:38 8:38/M
11

Barrett Ness, M8

Solon, IA

8:43 8:43/M
12

Elliott Sutton, M7

Solon, IA

9:05 9:05/M
13

Dean Hanes, M7

Coralville, IA

9:44 9:44/M

 

F[7-8]
Place

Name

City

Gun Time Pace mpm
1

Kimber Ness, F8

Solon, IA

7:33 7:33/M
2

Jerzey Haluska, F8

Solon, IA

7:52 7:52/M
3

Haddie Levake, F8

Cedar Rapids, IA

8:39 8:39/M
4

Bailey Madura, F8

Solon, IA

8:44 8:44/M
5

Cora Sutton, F8

Solon, IA

9:31 9:31/M
6

Lily Bonner, F7

North Liberty, IA

9:40 9:40/M
7

Sophia Austen, F7

Iowa City, IA

10:21 10:21/M
8

Gabrielle Jedlicka, F7

Solon, IA

10:55 10:55/M
9

Kelley Rowen, F7

North Liberty, IA

11:46 11:46/M
10

Lowden Yilek, F8

Cedar Rapids, IA

11:49 11:49/M
11

Addison Walter, F7

Solon, IA

12:03 12:03/M

 

M[9-10]
Place

Name

City

Gun Time Pace mpm
1

Charlie Brandt, M10

Solon, IA

7:21 7:21/M
2

Grant Bumsted, M10

Solon, IA

7:25 7:25/M
3

Cole Grider, M10

North Liberty, IA

7:30 7:30/M
4

Owen Einwalter, M9

Solon, IA

7:49 7:49/M
5

Collin Bumsted, M10

Solon, IA

8:54 8:54/M
6

Mitchell Grider, M9

North Liberty, IA

10:17 10:17/M

 

F[9-10]
Place

Name

City

Gun Time Pace mpm
1

Kira Barker, F9

North Liberty, IA

7:27 7:27/M
2

Kate Richards, F10

Solon, IA

8:16 8:16/M
3

Kadence Gillen, F9

Ely, IA

9:07 9:07/M
4

Addison Bonner, F9

North Liberty, IA

9:40 9:40/M
5

Mary Fisher, F10

Solon, IA

9:51 9:51/M
6

Isabella Jedlicka, F10

Solon, IA

10:23 10:23/M

 

M[11-12]
Place

Name

City

Gun Time Pace mpm
1

Nate Ferguson, M11

Solon, IA

6:50 6:50/M
2

Zeb Kleinsmith, M11

Solon, IA

7:44 7:44/M
3

Aiden Doyle, M11

Solon, IA

8:23 8:23/M
4

Ryan Bilskie, M11

Solon, IA

9:04 9:04/M

 

F[11-12]
Place

Name

City

Gun Time Pace mpm
1

Elizabeth Anderson, F12

Cedar Rapids, IA

7:26 7:26/M
2

Alexandra Locke, F12

Solon, IA

8:27 8:27/M
3

Natalie Jennison, F12

Cedar Rapids, IA

11:59 11:59/M
4

Holly Tennison, F11

Cedar Rapids, IA

12:02 12:02/M

 

M[13-15]
Place

Name

City

Gun Time Pace mpm
1

Enrique Flores, M14

Eldridge, IA

6:06 6:06/M
2

Tyler Locke, M14

Solon, IA

6:51 6:51/M

 

M[19 & Over]
Place

Name

City

Gun Time Pace mpm
1

Scott Anderson, M38

Cedar Rapids, IA

7:24 7:24/M
2

Thad Barker, M44

North Liberty, IA

7:27 7:27/M
3

Adam Haluska, M32

Solon, IA

7:52 7:52/M
4

Warren Feerer, M66

Cedar Rapids, IA

8:08 8:08/M
5

Chris Bruck, M44

Solon, IA

8:09 8:09/M
6

Steven Foster, M41

Iowa City, IA

8:17 8:17/M
7

Garret Locke, M41

Solon, IA

8:29 8:29/M
8

Steve Madura, M38

Solon, IA

8:45 8:45/M
9

Casey Griffin, M53

Solon, IA

8:46 8:46/M
10

Kyle Austen, M31

Iowa City, IA

10:22 10:22/M
11

Mike Hanes, M42

Coralville, IA

12:14 12:14/M
12

Francis Vislisel, M84

Des Moines, IA

12:59 12:59/M
13

Lewis Netolicky, M47

Solon, IA

13:39 13:39/M

 

F[19 & Over]
Place

Name

City

Gun Time Pace mpm
1

Diane Brunkhorst, F35

North Liberty, IA

8:56 8:56/M
2

Mary Yeomans, F51

Solon, IA

9:02 9:02/M
3

Kendra Haluska, F33

Solon, IA

9:32 9:32/M
4

Jaime Bonner, F36

North Liberty, IA

9:42 9:42/M
5

March Sutton, F39

Solon, IA

9:42 9:42/M
6

Leslie Austen, F32

Iowa City, IA

9:45 9:45/M
7

Rachelle Frese, F42

Cedar Rapids, IA

9:51 9:51/M
8

Jennessa Einwalter, F36

Solon, IA

10:04 10:04/M
9

Kelly Netolicky, F39

Solon, IA

10:05 10:05/M
10

Amber Jedlicka, F37

Cedar Falls, IA

10:25 10:25/M
11

Mary Lynn Griffin, F43

Solon, IA

10:40 10:40/M
12

Christina Heid-Scholbrock, F32

Solon, IA

10:44 10:44/M
13

Yuki Fisher, F38

Solon, IA

10:54 10:54/M
14

Kara Gruber, F33

Cedar Rapids, IA

10:55 10:55/M
15

Megan Moses, F27

Solon, IA

11:10 11:10/M
16

Christy Brandt, F41

Solon, IA

11:17 11:17/M
17

Lauren O’Neil, F28

Solon, IA

11:19 11:19/M
18

Heather Risbeck, F36

Solon, IA

11:24 11:24/M
19

Courtney Kelley, F35

North Liberty, IA

11:45 11:45/M
20

Lisa Brecht, F44

Solon, IA

12:00 12:00/M
21

Cindy Paulsen, F56

Des Moines, IA

13:00 13:00/M
22

Karen Hanes, F37

Coralville, IA

13:47 13:47/M
23

Sue Kempf, F65

North Liberty, IA

13:48 13:48/M

Results by: Andrew Kauder, Kauder Racing


2016 Beef Days: 3 on 3 Basketball Tourney

The 1st Annual Basketball 3on3 tournament is a Solon Beef Days sanctioned event, run by the Lady Spartan Girls Basketball team.  Open to Girls and Boys in 7th/8th grades, and 9th-12th grades. Depending on the number of teams registered, the tournament is formatted in either a round robin or 8 team double-elimination bracket.  Prizes awarded to 1st and 2nd place in each division.

1pm: Girls/Boys 7th-8th divisions

3pm: Girls/Boys 9th-Adult

LOCATIONOld Middle School playground

REGISTRATION: Will take first 8 teams registered per division

  • Online Registration
  • Mail in this form with $30 to: Lisa Bishop, 520 S. Dubuque St.  Solon, IA 52333
  • Walk-up registration from 12-12:30pm on July 16th (First 8 teams registered in each division)

Info:

  • Capped at 8 teams per division
  • Teams consist of a maximum of 4 players with 3 playing on the court
  • Games will be 15 minutes each
    • Based on the weather, game times may be moved in the Middle School (decision to be be made the morning of the tournament)
    • All games to start simultaneously on schedule every 20 minutes.
  • Please bring a colored shirt consistent throughout your team as well as a white t-shirt (for home and away colors)
  • Small Concessions will be available for water, gatorade, homemade treats, and other snacks.

 

Beef Days 3 on 3 Rules:

  1. 1 point – inside arc, 1 point for shooting foul,  2 points – outside arc
  2. Coin toss or odd/even prior to each game will determine which team gets the first possession.
  3. 15 min. Running clock- One 30 second timeouts per game per team. Clock continues to run during timeouts.
  4. Player substitution is permitted during any dead ball situation
  5. Ball must be “CLEARED” to the three point line on all change of possessions (this includes turnovers, missed shots and shots that miss the rim completely). Only 1 foot has to touch the three point line to be considered “CLEARED” to score. A violation occurs only if a basket is made by the team failing to properly “CLEAR”, and will result in loss of point scored and possession to the other team.
  6. After a made basket or dead ball situation play begins by checking the ball from the defense at the top of the key. The player taking the ball in must pass to a teammate. The defensive player guarding the person checking the ball (“INBOUNDER”) must remain inside the three point line until the “INBOUNDER” has passed the ball.
  7. On a check, although the “INBOUNDER” cannot be pressured past the arc the other 2 defenders are not restricted.
  8. The “INBOUNDER” must pass but CANNOT dribble the ball. Traveling will be called on the “INBOUNDER” if such a violation occurs.
  9. Offense has 5 seconds to inbound the basketball after the check by defense.
  10. Jump ball ALWAYS goes to the defense.
  11. Overtime each team shoots 1 free throw until 1 makes and 1 misses – must continue to alternate and use ALL of your players for free throws. Coin toss or odd/even determines which team shoots first.
  12. If a foul is called while a player is attempting a shot and the basket is made then count the basket, plus award an extra point.
  13. Individual fouls will not be kept.
  14. A technical foul will result in 2 points plus possession of the ball
  15. The format of the tournament will be determined once all teams have entered. The format may vary by division, depending on the number of teams within a division.
  16. Teams must be at their court at the scheduled time. A three-minute forfeit time will be strictly enforced.

2016 Giant Jenga

Will be located just south and east of the beer tent.

Rules

You will start with an 18-story tower of 54 blocks (3 blocks per story—each story perpendicular to the one below)

  1. Remove one block from any row below the highest completed story and stack the block on top perpendicular to the story below
  2. Using only one hand at a time
  3. You are allowed to tap blocks to find a loose one for removal, but if you move one that you don’t intend to remove, you must put it back in its original spot before removing another.
  4. Always complete each story with 3 blocks, before starting a new story.
  5. Your turn lasts 10 seconds after you place your block on top of the tower or when the next player touches the tower.
  6. Keep taking turns until someone topples the tower.  The last player to stack a block without toppling the tower wins!

Registration

Saturday, July 16th from 2-3 pm just south of the beer tent

  • Two adults per team
  • $10 per team

Tournament

  • 3-5ish (immediately following registration at same location)
  • Single elimination
  • Trophies to 1 st and 2 nd place teams

2016 Grand Marshals

Grand Marshall:

Bob Stinocher (In Memory of)

bobSolon Beef Days has chosen to honor founding Beef Days member Bob Stinocher, who recently passed away, as this year’s Solon Beef Days Grand Marshal of the 2016 Celebration.  Bob and wife Jean have been part of the Beef Days Committee from its very start in 1971. Those who knew Bob knew that he loved his family, loved his country and loved Solon Beef Days. From the year around planning meetings, to setting up on those hot July summers, his post on the parade route and being stationed at the car raffle booth on both Friday night at Saturday, you could count on Bob being there. The Beef Days Committee will honor Bob during the parade with a rider less horse representing Bob's dedication to his county and service in the United States Army. Bob continued his service as a 57 year member of the Solon American Legion and 40 years of serving on the Color Guard.

Bob and Jean married in 1953 and raised three children in rural Solon.  Their children include: Linda (Francis) Frauenholtz of North Liberty, Janet (Thomas II) Lloyd of West Des Moines, and Gary (Laurie) Stinocher of Solon. Grandchildren include Jamie Frauenholtz, Tom (Sarah) Lloyd III, Bryan Lloyd (Caitlyn Carlsen), Brittany Stinocher and Ashley Stinocher and two great-grandchildren Tommy IV and John Lloyd.

Bob was the chair person of set -up and sanitation on the Beef Days Committee when it was time for him to give his report we will always remember his reply “taken care of!”

Thank you Bob Stinocher for your dedication to Solon Beef Days and the Solon Community and may God bless Jean and the Stinocher family.

Celebrity Grand Marshall

marshall-koehnMarshall Koehn

Thank you Marshall for bringing hometown pride to the Solon Community!  His parents are Theresa & Jay Koehn, and sisters Mattison and Marissa.

Marshall enjoyed youth sports and going to watch high school games.  Some of his favorite high school highlights include:

  • 3-state football championship football games,
  • 4-state baseball tournaments
  • 1-state soccer championship game.

And some of his high school honors:

  • First team All-state kicker 2A-2009, 3A-2010
  • Soccer 1A First team All-state 2010 &2011
  • Baseball 3A second team All-state

Marshall had a a fine college career at the University of Iowa and earned/honored with:

  • Iowa Hawkeye Place Kicker 2014 & 2015
  • Played in Tax Slayer Bowl 2014, & Rose Bowl 2015
  • Second Team Big Ten Kicker 2015
  • Recipient of The Reggie Roby Special Teams Award Specialist 2014 & 2015

His future plans include:

  • Become a kicker in the NFL
  • Plan “B” get a job in Iowa in Sales , with my Communications degree

And his favorite Beef Days memories/traditions:

  • Participating in the kids tractor pulls, going on rides, watching Matt Kroul win the Hay
  • Bale toss, watching the Parade, and playing in the Kickball Tournament

Cornerstone Grand Marshall’s:

gruberMary and Denny Gruber

Mary and Denny Gruber have been chosen as this year’s Solon Beef Days Cornerstone Grand Marshals of the 2016 Celebration. This special recognition is awarded to the Gruber’s for their involvement in community activities that have made a positive impact on the Solon community and surrounding area.

Mary and Denny met in 1967 at Westmar College in Le Mars and began their teaching careers in Carroll/Hampton (Mary) and Dumont (Denny). They moved to Solon in 1974 when Denny accepted a position at Solon Schools that included teaching Government, Economics & History and also assistant football coach and head boys track coach. Living on Iowa Street, Mary and Denny raised 3 children; Jodi (and husband Shannon have 2 children, Abby and Adam and reside is Solon), Jami (and husband James have 3 children, Emily, Lily and James and reside in Cypress, a suburb of Houston), and David (and wife Kara have 2 children, Grace and Ruby with another Gruber grandchild on the way, they also reside in Solon).

Denny and fellow teacher Jerry Linderbaum were founding members of the Octagon Club for Solon high school students which holds the record as the oldest club in Iowa and also one of the largest with 59 students. Denny credits Harry Kral for recruiting him to help with Beef Days years ago and Mary and Denny are pleased to see how Beef Days has evolved into a family event that offers something for every age. Floating building is a treasured Gruber family Beef Days memory with the parade still a favorite highlight of the celebration.

Mary retired after teaching Solon first graders for 29 years and now enjoys time with grandchildren, helping friends and substitute teaching. Denny retired from teaching in 2004 yet continues work as a park ranger for the Corps of Engineer at Coralville Lake, a position he has held since 1976. Mary and Denny have been active in the Solon Methodist Church as adult Sunday school teachers and served as youth sponsors over the years. Denny currently serves on the church board, the Solon Area Community Foundation Board, is active on the Optimists and Octagon Clubs and is a volunteer track coach.

The Gruber’s thought their stay in Solon would only last a few years as they had a desire to move closer to family and start a life of farming however they decided that Solon was a wonderful place for their family and have dedicated their lives to the students and families in the Solon community.

Celebrity Grand Marshall’s

Solon Trap Shooting Team and the Solon Archery Team

Solon Beef Days would like to recognize the Solon Trap Shooting Team and the Solon Archery Team as Celebrity Grand Marshals of the 2016 Celebration. These teams have worked hard and have brought home several awards and recognition to make the Solon community proud. Congratulation Solon Trap Shooting and Archery Teams on all of your achievements!

solon-archery

trap-shooting

2016 Beef Days Bean Bag Tournament

Tournament starts at 1:00 pm Saturday, July 16th.

Register now online or near the hay bale toss Friday night.

Proceeds to benefit the Solon Wrestling.

Prizes:
  1. Hotel Package to Midwest Hotels
    Or $300
  2. {whatever 1st doesn’t choose}
  3. $80.

Bean Bag tournament rules:

  • 2 person teams
  • One team member on each end
  • One team member on each side of the board
  • Contestant must throw from behind the foul line
  • Players on the same end (opposite teams) alternate turns throwing
  • First team to reach 21 wins: 3 points for bag through the hole, 1 point for bag landing on board
  • Points cancel each other: if Team A scores 5 points and Team B scores 3 then Team A officially scores 2 points
  • Bags that hit the ground before landing on the board are considered a foul throw and must be removed before the next throw. Bags count if they are hanging over the edge of the board. If they are hanging over the front but touching the ground, a wrestler will lift the board up to see if the bag stays on or falls off before scoring is calculated
  • The last team to score throws first
  • If the board moves as a result of a throw it will be re-positioned after the last throw of the turn and before the next bags are thrown

Register now online or near the hay bale toss Friday night.

 

2016 Beef Days – Beef Cup

3v3 soccer tourney

The 2nd Annual “Beef Cup” 3v3 tournament is a Solon Beef Days sanctioned event, run by Solon FC.  Open to teams of 3rd/4th grades, 5th/6th grades, 7th/8th grades, and high school/open class.  Depending on the number of teams registered, the Beef Cup is formatted in either a round robin or a 2 pool round with a playoff for 1st/2nd place and 3rd/4th place.  Medals are awarded to 1st, 2nd and 3rd place.  Each registered player will receive a “Beef Cup” t-shirt, while supplies last (only guaranteed with registrations received prior to 7/10).  Minimum of 3 games (maximum 4) will be played by all teams.

 

REGISTRATION FEE – $15 per player.
LOCATIONOld Middle School Football Field (click for a map)

REGISTRATION:

  • 5th/6th grade division is now full.  If you wish to still play, you can register and play up in the 7th/8th grade division.  (If your team has already registered for 5th/6th, you can select the 5th/6th option).
  • Online Registration
  • Mail in form (mail to: Solon FC PO Box 501 Solon, IA 52333)
  • Walk-up registration from 11:30 to 12:30

Game time – start at 1:00

  • Capped at 8 teams per division
  • Teams consist of a maximum of 5 players with 3 playing on the field at a time
  • Games will be two 12 minute halves with a 2 minute halftime
    • Based on the heat index, game times may be shortened (decision to be be made the morning of the tournament)
    • 90 degree heat index – 10 minute halves, 4 minute halftime
    • 100 degree heat index – 8 minute halves, 4 minute halftime
  • All games to start simultaneously on schedule every half hour
  • Shin Guards are mandatory, no front cleats on shoes.
  • No goalkeepers
  • Teams may be boys/girls/co-ed
  • Games will be played except lightning or severe weather; cancellation will be at the discretion of tournament directors.
  • Please bring a colored shirt consistent throughout your team as well as a white t-shirt (for home and away colors)
  • Bring water!

2016 Beef Days 5K & 1 Mile Run

Beef Days 5K & 1 Mile Run

Race Time: 1 Mile 7:30 a.m. 5K 8:00 a.m.

Registration:

beefdays_run

Individual Pricing:
1Mile – $10.00
5K – $15.00 ($20/Race Day)
Solon Students K-12 – $7.00
Family* Pricing Option – $40.00;
Add’l Family Member…..$5.00
*(Family indicates 4 related individuals with the same primary residence)

Course & Parking:

Course maps:
The route will be the same as in past years.

Beef Days Race Map

Parking: Solon Recreation and Nature Area

Strollers welcome. Sorry- no dogs allowed

Awards:

Medals to the top three male & female finishers in each age division.

Trophies will be awarded to the top male & female finishers in each race.

Age Divisions:

1 Mile: Under 5, 5-6, 7-8, 9-10, 11-12, 13-15, 16-18, 19 & up

5K: Under 15, 15-18, 19-29, 30-39, 40-49, 50-59, 60 & up

2016 Results

Beef Days 5K & 1 Mile Run Results

Horseshoe Tournament Winners:

  • DSC_01391st C Broders, G Rains
  • 2nd R Bigelow, J Beechy
  • 3rd Mike Cosby, T Johnson

Giant Jenga

  • 1st Place: Grace and Maggie Anderson
  • 2nd Place: Sue & Megan Austin

IMG_3282 IMG_3283 IMG_3284

T-Shirt design winners:

1st Place:  Dan Van Oss
2nd Place: Paula Reyhons
3rd Place: Jay Reyhons

2016 Schedule of Events

July 15th & 16th, 2016

Ribeye Steak Dinners
Served:
Friday: 5:00pm to 9 pm and
Saturday: 11:30 am to 1:30 pm and 5:00 pm to 9:00 pm

Beer Tent
Miller Lite, Coors Lite, Leinenkugel’s Summer Shandy, Fat Tire Ale and Mike’s Hard Lemonade
Friday: 4 pm to 12:30 am
Saturday: 11 am to 12:30 am (Sunday)

Carnival on the Midway – Friday & Saturday
Unlimited rides with wristband purchase on Friday night ($20)

Friday July 15th

  • 5:00 pm – Wild Hogs Band
  • 5:00 PM – Freeze Pop Frenzy – North side of Kids Corner (25 cents each to play, fundraiser for the Solon Splash Pad)
  • 6:00 PM – Solon Dance Team – Kids Corner
  • 6:30 pm – Pedal Tractor Pull – Kids Corner (Registration @ 5:30)
  • 7:00 pm – Hay Bale Toss (Registration @ 6:00)
  • 9:00 pm – Dogs On Skis

Saturday July 16th